The has recognized members of the district for their exceptional work throughout the 2010-11 school year.
Board of Education President Garry Bettan joined several faculty members and administrators to honor notable achievers.
Assistant Superintendent for Business Ryan Ruf honored Jacques Wolfner for his work with the BOCES Budget Advisory Committee while English Chairperson Jeffrey Yagaloff awarded Tracey Gonzales with the 2011 Educator of Excellence Award.
Find out what's happening in Plainviewwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Hundreds of students were awarded for the following:
National Merit $2,500 Scholarship: Kevin Chon
Find out what's happening in Plainviewwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Bully Prevention Poetry Winner: Gabrielle Calderon
Spelling Bee Contest: Dhiya Vaddigiri
DECA Finalists: Courtney Benison, Alice Cohen, Brian Coniglio, Zachary Feldman, Michelle Forman, Bryan Fried, Ashley Glass, Max Hecht, James Hwang, Gina Kwon, Amanda LaRosa, Zachary Loeb, Mahek Majid, Sara Militzok, Daniel Mogel, Simone Oziel, Joshua Reis, Jordyn Rockower, Jessica Shaffer, Samantha Weintraub
Holocaust Memorial and Tolerance Center Arts Competition: Alexandra Figler, Nidhi Mann
French Poetry Contest: Mustafa Ansari, Ashleigh Grossfield, Crystal Kim, Jenna Pace, Julie Mandel, Lindsey Paris
National French Exam: Adrian Kim, Mustafa Ansari, Crystal Kim, Antoni Brogna, Elizabeth Varghese, Jason Hernandez, Maxine Silver
Italian Poetry Contest: Amy Yoo
National Italian Exam: Stephanie Calamia, Camila Herrera
Spanish Poetry Contest: Michelle Olakkengil
Triple "C" Award: Joshua Tehrani
PTA Reflections Contest: Antonia Brogna
Spelling Bee Contest: Max Kuster
Anti-Bullying Book Club: Jesse Cirri, Thomas Flynn, Ashley Pajer, Rica Coelho, Anthony Greco, Christin Walsh
Holocaust Memorial and Tolerance Writing Contest: Roshni Sethi, Samantha Warner, Madlyn Fernbach
Toshiba ExploraVision: Phillip Danziger, Alexandra Fryman, Sophie Heiman, Thomas Venezia, Celia Biggins, Michael Halilej, Max Schulman, Emily Shih, Justin Chae, David Cheng, Aaron Jacobson, Alec Ash, Alex Fried, Jason Getzler, Laura Yacuk, Talia Blum, Erica Kam, Samantha Shapiro, Jamie Leon, Matthew Dossie, Mathew Rothbort, Nicholas Rosa, Bryan Bruwer, Natalie Cooper, Sophia Park, Alia Rizvon
Math Olympiads: Aaron Meyers
Long Island Math Fair: Nidhi Mann, Khushmit Kaur, Andrew You
Mattlin Middle School and POB Middle School All County Music: Lorina Amore, Nicole Brenner, David Gallub, Amanda Goldstein, Andrew Kim, Crystal Kim, Daniel Lee, Gabrielle Martin, Jake Meyers, Amanda Montgomery, Samantha Moody, Maxwell Naftol, Alia Rizvon, Nicholas Rosa, Rebekka Rosen, Gabriel Salzman, Madison Weiser, Eftichia Xenakis, Georgia Xenakis, Mia Bonventre, Lauren Brandenstein, Ian Buchman, Hayoung Choi, Andrew Curreri, Anthony D'Arco, Kevin DiFalco, Emma Gold, Joshua Graham, Emory Granat, Samuel Howell, Jennifer Hwang, Emily Kapla, Kathy Kim, Allison Kwon, Jennifer Lancaster, Kevin Lynch, Jungmin Lee, Ian O'Neill, Julia Park, Hinako Sasahara, Ethan Scherrer, Carly Schindler, Grace Smith, Jeffrey Song, Samantha Spiers
JFK High School All County Music: Tracy Abraham, Kristen Achkhanian, Anna Adolphus, Leah Anton, Ethan Arnowitz, Vanessa Bak, Morgan Benson, Christopher Berger, Taylor Blanket, Ramyaprabha Bondalapati, Nicole Botta, Robert Brachman, Hallie Brown, Alexa Cepeda, Morgan D'Argenio, Jonathan Davidwotiz, Matthew Dershowitz, Alexa Dicken, Kristina DiFalco, Alexa DiGregorio, Tyler Distefano, Parsa Erfani, David Frankle, Zachary Goldberg, Matthew Goldman, Wallis Granat, Marissa Grill, Cory hecht, Kaitlyn Herman, Zachary Horowitz, Lesya Horyn, Corina Kim, Diana Kim, Aaron Knoll, Mai Kobayashi, Kenta Kondo, Ilana Konel, Jodi Kossin, Susana Kwon, Brett Lamel, Jamie Lander, Elana Laster, Talya Laster, Kevin Lee, Jane Lee, Jacqueline Levine, Hannah Lorber, Alyssa Lubrano, Arielle Mendelson, Scott Metzger, Jenna Pace, Benjamin Pagliaro, Margaret Paley, Joseph Park, Katherin Park, Danielle Perkins, Amanda Pinsker, Jacqulie Primack, Benjamin Rabinowitz, Alexander Resnick, Ariana Saglimbene, Rebecca Salmon, Allen Saltzman, Shayna Schleifer, Talia Schwartz, James Shamul, Alyson Sheehan, Taylor Sheehan, Jessica Siebenberg, Maxine Silver, Jonah Steuer, Bonnie Swartz, Brittney Warner, Kathryn Weiner, Samuel Weinstein, Keith Weiss, Nicole Wittels, Ross Wolkenbrod, Joseph Yi
Global Citizenship Award: Chang Andy Su, Rachel Luckman
Junior Science and Humanities Symposium: Ari Turkiewicz
I-SWEEP Environmental Science Award: Nidhi Mann, Danielle Scarano, Ari Turkiewicz, Adam Getzler
Science and Engineering Fair: Jonathan Goldman
BioGENEius Challenge: Lina Lin
Google Science Fair: Amelia Ricketts, Willa Sieradski, Jennifer Wang
Summer Biotechnology Program: Nicolette Almer, Mustafa Ansari, Revan Butensky, Rachel Mahadeo, Kimia Ziadkhanpour
American Museum of Natural History Young Naturalist Competition: Austin Rutcovsky
Samsung Scholarship: Amelia Ricketts
Peter Terian Fine Arts Scholarship: Christopher Arena, Alex Friedlander
Heckscher Museum Best Young Artists: Alexa Rosen, Samantha Sheinwald, Adrian Kim
Huntington Arts Council: Melissa Barbuck, Adrian Kim
Photographic Federation of Long Island: David Walker, Rachel Kimmel
Friends of the Library Photo Contest: Brandon Rose, Jennifer Kimmel, Danielle Turello, Grace Dai, Deniz Harned, Dylan Berger, Joseph Bosco, Jake E. Morris, Mellisa Barbuck, Hunter Stones, Daryl Simon, Billie Golan, Rachel Lampert, Noah Smitelli, Ena Otaka, Nicole Kadushin
Digital Photography: Angel Edrehi, Jeffrey Hong, Joshua Grossman, Alex Friedlander, Christopher Arena, Samuel Work
Long Island Media Arts: Melissa Barbuck, Vincent Garcia, Kyle Gorman, Abby Pickus, David Walker, Jacob Zucker